The new long list 2/2021 is here!

16.04.2021 – The German Record Critics’ Award presents the second longlist of 2021. The currently 153 jurors have nominated a total of 272 new publications from the last quarter in 32 categories, which are eligible for the next Quarterly Critic’s Choice. The Quarterly Critic’s Choice 2/2021 will be published on the 14th of May.

Long List

Download as PDF in German

Jury Orchestral Music

  • »Accents« – Works by Borodin, Debussy, Copland, Lacaze etc. Ensemble K, Menezes (Aparté)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Geschöpfe des Prometheus. FBO, von der Goltz (harmonia mundi)
  • Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 8; Wagner: Meistersinger Prelude. GWO Leipzig, Nelsons (DG)
  • Ives: Symphonies Nos. 1-4. Los Angeles Philharmonic O, Dudamel (DG)
  • Kalniņš: Complete Symphonies & Concertos. Liepāja Symphony Orchestra etc., Lakstīgala (Skani)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 4. Richter, Bamberger Symphoniker, Hrůša (Accentus)
  • Mahler: Symphonies Nos. 1-10. Berliner Philharmoniker, Haitink, Harding etc. (BPhil Recordings)
  • Prokofjew, Myaskovsky: Symphonies. Oslo Philharmonic O, V Petrenko (Lawo)
  • Schostakowitsch: Symphonies Nos. 9 & 10. London Symphony O, Noseda (LSO live)

Jury Concertos

  • »Beyond Words« – Works by JS Bach, Händel, Vivaldi. Klieser etc. (Berlin Classics)
  • »Paris« – Works by Rautavaara etc. Hahn, O Philharmonique de Radio France, Franck (DG)
  • Beethoven: Triple Concerto op. 56 etc. Faust, Queyras, Melnikov, FBO, Heras-Casado (harmonia mundi)
  • Beethoven, Mozart: Violin Concertos. Petrova, Sinfonia Varsovia, Kantorow (Mirare)
  • Vivaldi, Rolla, Tartini, Paganini: Viola Concertos. Mönkemeyer, L’Arte Del Mondo, Ehrhardt (Sony)
  • Rubinstein: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 4. Nosrati, RSB, Farkas (cpo)
  • Tartini: Violin Concertos etc. Plotino, L’Accademia della Rosa (Brilliant)
  • Venturini: Concerti da camera. la festa musicale (Audite)
  • Weber: Complete Piano Concertos. Brautigam, Kölner Akademie, Willens (BIS)
  • Weinberg: Violin Concerto No. 2 op. 67 etc. Kremer, Pētersone, GWO Leipzig, Gatti (Accentus)

Jury Chamber Music I

  • »Reynolds At 85 Vol.1«: String Quartets. Jack Quartet (Mode)
  • »Violins Of Hope. Live At Kohl Mansion« – Works by Heggie, Schubert etc.Hope etc. (Pentatone)
  • Britten: Cello Suites. Spahn (Hänssler)
  • Fesca: String Quartets Vol.2. Amaryllis Quartett (cpo)
  • Haydn, Bartók, Mozart: String Quartets. Quatuor Modigliani (Mirare)
  • Haydn: String Quartets op.76. The London Haydn Quartet (Hyperion)
  • Haydn: String Quartets op.76 Nos. 4-6. Chiaroscuro Quartet (BIS)
  • Mendelssohn, Bruckner: String Quintets. Frielinghaus Ensemble (KKE)
  • Weinberg: String Quartets Vol.1. Arcadia Quartet (Chandos)

Jury Chamber Music II

  • »Exodus – The Men Who Shaped Hollywood« – Works by Korngold etc. Fleischmann etc. (Odradek)
  • »Franz Schreker’s Masterclasses in Vienna and Berlin Vol. 4«. Lessing, Kersten (EDA)
  • »La nuit transfigurée« – Transcriptions by Liszt, Kirchner, Steuermann. Trio Karénine (Mirare)
  • »Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt… Beethoven-Hommage« – Works by E Schneider etc. (Ambiente)
  • »Passacaglia della vita« – Works by Monteverdi, Sances, Landi, Uccellini etc. Cembaless (Naxos)
  • »Virtuoso Dances« – Works by Bartók, Strawinsky, Brahms etc. Roth, Gallardo (Evil Penguin)
  • Beethoven: Complete Violin Sonatas. Turban, Thinnes (Telos)
  • Beethoven: Serenade op.25 etc. Pahud, Kashimoto, Grosz, Barenboim, Dervaux etc. (Warner)
  • Brahms: Clarinet Sonatas op.120 etc. Selka, Reichert (TYXart)
  • Brahms: Sonatas op. 120 etc. Tamestit, Tiberghien, Goerne (harmonia mundi)
  • Carulli: Arrangements after Rossini, Carulli, Hummel, Beethoven. Arnold, Ramírez (CAvi)

Jury Keyboard Music I

  • »At Chopin’s Home Piano« – Works by Chopin, JS Bach, Mozart, Beethoven. Lubimov (NIFC)
  • »(re)creations« – Piano Transcriptions by Rachmaninoff, Liszt, Friedman. Chochieva (Accentus)
  • »Wind. Four Elements Vol.3« – Works by Daquin, Rameau, Beethoven etc. Kosuge (Orchid)
  • »Variations« – Works by Adams, Birtwistle, Gubaidulina, Lachenmann etc. Hammond (BIS)
  • JS Bach: The Welltempered Piano II, Excerpts. Anderszewski (Warner)
  • Bowen: 12 Etudes for Piano, Fragments by Hans Andersen etc. Namoradze (Hyperion)
  • Janáček: Auf verwachsenem Pfade etc. Vogt (Ondine)

Jury Keyboard Music II

  • »December 1705« – Organ Works by Buxtehude & JS Bach. Tomadin (Brilliant)
  • »Life Pictures. Scenes Of The Life Of King Christian IV.« Organ Works. Waldner (Tastenfreuden)
  • »Sentiment« – Works by L Couperin, Mieze, Duphly, Rameau, Royer. Ivanova (Genuin)
  • JS Bach: Complete Works for Keyboard Music, Vol. 4. Alard (harmonia mundi)
  • JS Bach: Harpsichord Concertos Vol. II. Corti, Il Pomo d’Oro (Pentatone)
  • L Couperin: Harpsichord Suites. Edition Louis Couperin Vol. 4. van Asperen (Aeolus)
  • Liszt: Organ Transcriptions. Kuhlmann (Ambiente)
  • Loewe: Organ Works. Peyrot (Querstand)
  • Matthey: Complete Works for Organ and Harmonium. Caporali (Tactus)
  • Rinck: Organ Works. Students of the Musikhochschule Mainz (Coviello)
  • Widor, Ropartz, Saint-Saëns: Organ Works. Dupont (Audite)

Jury Opera I

  • Cavalli: Ercole Amante. Bonitatibus, Visse etc., Pygmalion, Pichon; Stage Direction: Lesort/Hecq (Naxos)
  • Donizetti: Il paria. Shagimuratova, Barbera, Kiria, Mimica etc. Britten Sinfonia, Elder (Opera Rara)
  • Gay: The Beggar’s Opera. Burt etc., Les Arts Florissants, Christie; Stage Direction: Burton/Carsen (Opus Arte)
  • Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro. Skovhus etc., Concentus Musicus, Harnoncourt; Stage Direction: Aigner (C-major)
  • Salieri: Armida. Ruiten, Valiquette, Iervolino, Ashley etc. Les Talens Lyriques, Rousset (Aparté)

Jury Opera II

  • Alfano: Risurrezione.Vickers, Duprels etc., O del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Lanzillotta (Dynamic)
  • Donizetti: Il paria. Shagimuratova, Barbera, Kiria, Mimica etc. Britten Sinfonia, Elder (Opera Rara)
  • Hahn: Ô mon bel inconnu. Gens, Doray, Dolié etc., O National Avignon-Provence, Jean (Bru Zane)
  • Heise: Drot og Marsk. Bundgaard, Duus etc., Royal Danish Opera Chor & O, Schønwandt (Dacapo)
  • Moniuszko: Halka. Greszta, Wagner etc., Opera Nova Bydgoszcz, Wajrak; Stage Direction: Babińska (Dux)
  • Prokofjew: Der feurige Engel. Melrose etc., Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Pérez; Stage Direction: Dante (Naxos)
  • Puccini: La fanciulla del West. Moore, Vlad, Lynch etc., Transylvania State Phil O, Foster (Pentatone)
  • Weber: The Freischütz Project. de Barbeyrac etc., Accentus, Insula Orchestra, Equilbey (Erato)

Jury Choral Music

  • »Amavi« – Works by East & Jarman. Fieri Consort, Chelys Consort of Viols (BIS)
  • »Homelands Vol.1« – Works by Bartók, Dvořák etc. Vermeulin, Ensemble Cythera, Zeke (Paraty)
  • »Praetorius & Italy« – Works by Praetorius etc. RIAS Kammerchor etc. Bäuml, Helgath (dhm)
  • »The Angels« – Sacral Choral Works by Harvey, Byrd etc. Les Métaboles, Warynski (NoMadMusic)
  • Beethoven: Missa Solemnis. Pastirchak etc., RIAS Kammerchor, FBO, Jacobs (harmonia mundi)
  • Desprez: Le septiesme livre de chansons. Ensemble Clément Janequin, Visse (Ricercar)
  • Elgar: From the Bavarian Highlands etc. Szulc, Smoleń, Hanft, Chor des BR, Arman (BR Klassik)
  • Händel: Brockes Passion. Piau, Jackson, Krimmel, Arcangelo, Cohen (Alpha)
  • Lully: Dies irae etc. Collection Grands Motets Vol. 1. Les Épopées, Fuget (Chateau de Versailles)

Jury Klassisches Lieder and Vocal Recital

  • »Clair-obscur« – Lieder by R Strauss, Berg etc. Piau, O Victor Hugo Franche-Comté, Verdier (Alpha)
  • »Liebende« – Lieder by R Strauss, Mozart, Schubert. Konradi, Heide (CAvi)
  • »The dark night has vanished« – Lieder by Brahms, Lang, Schumann etc. Morison, Martineau (Linn)
  • Beethoven: Gellert Lieder op. 48, An die ferne Geliebte etc. Begemann, Seyboldt (bastille musique)
  • Britten: Complete Folk Songs. Milhofer, Scolastra (Brilliant)
  • Bruch: Lieder. Fingerlos, El Mouissi etc. (cpo)
  • Gál: Unpublished Lieder. Immler, Deutsch (BIS)
  • Schubert: Lieder. Arcayürek, Lepper (Prospero)
  • R Strauss: Krämerspiegel, Gesänge des Orients etc. Behle, Schnyder (Prospero)

Jury Early Music

  • »La La Hö Hö« – Works by Isaac, Desprez, Hofhaimer, Brumel, Senfl etc. Linarol Consort (Inventa)
  • »On The Breath Of Angels« – Blažíková, The Breathtaking Collective, Dickey (Passacaille)
  • »Villa Vivaldi« – Works by Vivaldi etc., Champollion, Ensemble Volcania, Sepec (Perfect Noise)
  • JS Bach: Sonatas and Partitas BWV 1001-1006. Schayegh (Glossa)
  • Biber etc.: Requiem etc. Vox Luminis, Freiburger Barockconsort, Meunier (Alpha)
  • Desprez: Le septiesme livre de chansons. Ensemble Clément Janequin, Visse (Ricercar)
  • Gombert: Masses. Beauty Farm (frabernardo)
  • Locatelli: Three Violin Concertos from »L’arte del violino«. Gringolts, Finnish Baroque Orchestra (BIS)
  • Ockeghem: Missa Prolationum. L’ultima parola (Raumklang)
  • Purcell: Royal Odes. Sampson, Owen etc., The King’s Consort, King (Vivat)
  • Venturini: Concerti da camera. la festa musicale (Audite)
  • Verdelot: Madrigals for four voices. Profeti della Quinta, Rotem (Pan)

Jury Contemporary Classical Music

  • »Beschenkt. 40 Miniaturen zum Jubiläum«. Ensemble Modern, Metzmacher (Ensemble Modern)
  • »Half Dead Half Alive. Live in Nickelsdorf«. Jake Lanz, Ute Wassermann (Klanggalerie)
  • »Reynolds at 85 Vol.1«: String Quartets. Jack Quartet (Mode)
  • Andriessen: The Only One. Fischer, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Salonen (Nonesuch)
  • Bertrand: Complete Instrumental Works. Zafraan Ensemble, KNM Berlin etc. (bastille musique)
  • Boulez: Complete Piano Works. Wendeberg, Hodges (bastille musique)
  • Hosokawa: Solo. Klangforum Wien (Kairos)
  • Lucier: Navigations. Quatuor Bozzini (Collection QB)

Jury Historical Classical Recordings

  • Gabriella Lengyel – Jenö Hubay’s last pupil (Rhine)
  • Bizet: Carmen. Broadcast Performance 1943. Djanel etc. Metropolitan Opera, Beecham (Pristine)
  • Hephzibah Menuhin Homage – Works by Mozart, JS Bach, Beethoven, Brahms etc. (Warner)
  • Rudolf Schock: Opera on German Vol. 2 – Works by Offenbach, Mozart, Auber etc. (Profil)
  • Tschaikowsky: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5 & 6; Romeo und Julia. Wiener Philharmoniker, Kubelik (Urania)

Jury Crossover Productions

  • »East West Symphony: Hiwar Dialog«. Masaa, Jenaer Philharmonie, Ruf (gpARTS)
  • »Chants Juifs«. Wieder-Atherton, Horova, Sinfonia Varsovia, Fürst (Alpha)
  • »Durch Raum und Zeit« – Works by Dowland, Popp, Thile, Mayor etc. Popp, Roß (Naxos)
  • »Identigration« – Works by Skaf, Vivaldi etc., Bridges-Kammerorchester, Shehata etc. (Bridges)
  • Gstättner: Inventar der Gegend. Pape-Auer, Coleman, Heckel, Panzl, Landl, Winkler (pumpkin)
  • Peter Fulda: Orpheus Has Just Left The Building (Label 11)
  • Sigmun: hopeful tears. Sighartner, Muñoz Camarero (Session Work)

Jury Film Music

  • Alexandre Desplat: The Midnight Sky. Music from the Netflix Film (ABKCO)
  • Branford Marsalis: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Music from the Netflix Film (Milan)
  • Vitamin String Quartet etc.: Bridgerton. Covers from the Netflix Original Series (Lakeshore)
  • Howard Shore: Pieces Of A Woman. Music From The Netflix Film (Decca)
  • James Newton Howard: News Of The World. Original Motion Picture Sountrack (Back Lot Music)
  • James Newton Howard: Raya and the Last Dragon. Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Walt Disney)
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross: Soul. Original Score (Walt Disney)

Jury Music Film

  • A world without Beethoven? A Dokumentary by Martin Roddewig. Willis etc. (C-major)
  • Crescendo. #makemusicnotwar. A Film by Dror Zahavi. Simonischek, Beglau etc. (good!movies)
  • Dreiviertelblut.Weltraumtouristen. A Film Portrait by Marcus H. Rosenmüller etc. (good!movies)
  • Piazzolla. The Years Of The Shark. A Film by Daniel Rosenfeld (Euroarts)
  • The Sound of Nature. Beethoven Worldwide. A Film by Grete Liffers (C-major)

Jury Jazz I

  • Andreas Feith & Markus Harm: What’s New (Rosenau)
  • Enrico Pieranunzi & Bert Joris: Afterglow (Challenge)
  • Eyolf Dale: Being (Edition)
  • Franco Ambrosetti Band: Lost Within You (Unite)
  • Gretchen Parlato: Flor (Edition)
  • Håkon Kornstad: Out Of The Loop (Jazzland)
  • Maria Kannegaard Trio: Sand i en vik (Jazzland)
  • Pieranunzi Fonnesbæk Duo: The Real You. A Bill Evans Tribute (Stunt)
  • The Lex Jasper Trio & Strings: Lexposure (Challenge)
  • Tommy Flanagan: In His Own Sweet Time (Enja)
  • Trio Tapestry: Garden of Expression. Joe Lovano, Marilyn Crispell, Carmen Castaldi (ECM)

Jury Jazz II

  • Archie Shepp & Jason Moran: Let My People Go (Archieball)
  • Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard: Beats (Plaist)
  • elephant9: Arrival Of The New Elders (Rune Grammofon)
  • Jakob Bro, Arve Henriksen, Jorge Rossy: Uma Elmo (ECM)
  • Jean-Marie Machado: Majakka (La Buissonne)
  • Joachim Kühn: Touch The Light (ACT)
  • Mario Rom’s Interzone: Eternal Fiction. 10 Year Anniversary Edition (Traumton)
  • Mirna Bogdanović: Confrontation (Klaeng)
  • Robert Glasper: R+R=Now Live (Blue Note)
  • Theresia Philipp: Pollon With Strings (Float)
  • Trio Tapestry: Garden of Expression. Joe Lovano, Marilyn Crispell, Carmen Castaldi (ECM)

Jury World Music

  • »East West Symphony: Hiwar Dialogue«. Masaa, Jenaer Philharmonie, Ruf (gpARTS)
  • »Identigration« – Works by Skaf, Vivaldi etc., Bridges-Kammerorchester, Shehata etc. (Bridges)
  • Alostmen: Kologo (Strut)
  • Azmari: Sama’i (Sdban Ultra)
  • Christine Salem: Mersi (Blue Fanal)
  • Eldis La Rosa & Colores: TipToe Walking (Preiser)
  • Indaba Is. Bokani Dyer, Lwanda Gogwana, Thandi Ntuli etc. (Brownswood Recordings)
  • Les Mamans du Congo & Rrobin. (LP, Jaring Effects)
  • Meretrio: Choros. Luís Oliveiro, Emiliano Sampaio, Gustavo Boni (Session Work)
  • San Salvador: La Grande Folie (Pagans/MDC)
  • Stella Chiweshe: Ambuya! (Piranha)
  • Urban Village: Udondolo (No Format)

Jury Traditional Ethnic Music

  • »Identigration« – Works by Skaf, Vivaldi etc., Bridges-Kammerorchester, Shehata etc. (Bridges)
  • Alostmen: Kologo (Strut)
  • Aniada a Noar: Live (Aniada a Noar)
  • Diana Rasina: Romance (Bayla)
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music (Dust To Digital)
  • Hotel Palindrone: Alpestan (PSS)
  • San Salvador: La Grande Folie (Pagans/MDC)
  • Sea Songs & Shanties – A Topic Records Miscellany (Topic)

Jury German language Singer/Songwriter

  • Aniada a Noar: Live (Aniada a Noar)
  • Annett Kuhr & Sue Sheehan: Eine Reise – A Journey (stimme & musik)
  • Carsten Langner: Würde (Macht der Lieder)
  • George Leitenberger: Blackbox (Silberblick Musik)
  • Karl die Große: Was wenn keiner lacht (Golden Ticket)
  • Lucy Van Kuhl & die Es-Chord-Band: Alles auf Liebe (Sturm & Klang)
  • Magdalena Ganter: Neo Noir (Revolver Distribution)
  • Masha Qrella: Woanders (Staatsakt)
  • Scarlett O’ & Jürgen Ehle: Ach Gisela! (electrocadero)
  • Thomas Andreas Beck mit Thomas Pronai: Alles Brennt (Rhythm & Roses)

Jury Folk and Singer/Songwriter

  • Aniada a Noar: Live (Aniada a Noar)
  • Belina: Music For Peace. Songs from the Film by Marc Boettcher (uniSono)
  • Crescendo i gågata. En hyllest til Lillebjørn Nilson (Grappa)
  • Die Feuersteins: Sing (Ruhrfolk)
  • Las Lloronas: Soaked (MuziekPublique)
  • ParkWalker: Distant Phenomena (This Charming Man)
  • Peter Braukmann: Hochseil (Rillenschlange)
  • Staritsa: Klyukva (CPL)
  • Suistamon Sähkö: Varokaa! Hengenvaara (Nordic Notes)
  • Vaev: Vaev (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
  • WÖR: About Towers (ARC)
  • Trolska Polska: Eufori (GO’ Danish Folk Music)

Jury Pop

  • Balthazar: Sand (play it again sam)
  • Cassandra Jenkins: An Overview On Phenomenal Nature (Ba Da Bing)
  • Grandbrothers: All The Unknown (City Slang)
  • Julien Baker: Little Oblivions (Matador)
  • Karl die Große: Was wenn keiner lacht (Golden Ticket)
  • Masha Qrella: Woanders (Staatsakt)
  • Slowthai: Tyron (Polydor)
  • Still Corners: The Last Exit (Wrecking Light)
  • The Notwist: Vertigo Days (Morr)
  • The Weather Station: Ignorance (Fat Possum)
  • Tindersticks: Distractions (City Slang)

Jury Rock

  • Aaron Lee Tasjan: Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan! (New West)
  • Alice Cooper: Detroit Stories (earMusic)
  • Black Country, New Road: For The First time (Ninja Tune)
  • Bones Owens (Black Ranch)
  • Goat Girl: On All Fours (Rough Trade)
  • James Yorkston & The Second Hand Orchestra: The Wide Wide River (Domino)
  • Masha Qrella: Woanders (Staatsakt)
  • Mogwai: As The Love Continues (Rock Action)
  • Sleaford Mods: Spare Ribs (Rough Trade)
  • The Hold Steady: Open Door Policy (Positive Jams)
  • The Weather Station: Ignorance (Fat Possum)

Jury Hard and Heavy

  • Asphyx: Necroceros (Century Media)
  • DeWolff: Wolffpack (Mascot)
  • Erik Cohen: Northern Soul (RYL NKR)
  • Inglorious: We Will Ride (Frontiers)
  • Soen: Imperial (Silver Lining)
  • The Ruins Of Beverast: The Thule Grimoires (Van)
  • Tribulation: Where The Gloom Becomes Sound (Century Media)
  • Witherfall: Curse of Autumn (Century Media)

Jury Alternative

  • Black Country, New Road: For The First Time (Ninja Tune)
  • Masha Qrella: Woanders (Staatsakt)
  • Mogwai: As The Love Continues (Rock Action)
  • The Kills: Little Bastards (Domino)
  • The Notwist: Vertigo Days (Morr)

Jury Club and Dance

  • Bicep: Isles (Ninja Tune)
  • Bored Lord: Archival Transmission (Eigenproduktion)
  • Brijean: Feelings (Ghostly International)
  • Cristian Vogel: Rebirth Of Wonky (Endless Process)
  • Gacha Bakradze: Obscure Languages (Lapsus)
  • Pauline Anna Strom: Angel Tears in Sunlight (RVNG Intl.)
  • Smerz: Believer (XL)
  • Yu Su: Yellow River Blue (Music From Memory)

Jury Electronic and Experimental

  • Bicep: Isles (Ninja Tune)
  • Intermission 2020. Reflections On A Year of Upheaval (Unsound)
  • John Carpenter: Alive After Death, Lost Themes III (Sacred Bones)
  • Mapstation: My Frequencies, When We! (Bureau B)
  • Matthias Engelke: Resonant Dowland, Songs for Tenor & Electronics (Gruenrekorder)
  • Mike Shannon: Cygnus Sutra (BLKRTZ)
  • Stereolab: Electrically Possessed, Switched On Vol. 4 (Duophonic UHF Disks)
  • The Notwist: Vertigo Days (Morr)
  • Trippin With Nils Frahm (Erased Tapes)
  • Virginia Wing: Private Life (Fire)
  • Visionist: A Call to Arms (Mute)

Jury Blues

  • Curtis Saldago: Damage Control (Alligator)
  • Frank Muschalle, Stephan Holstein: Meet Me Where They Play The Blues (Timezone)
  • Grant Haua: Awa Blues (DixieFrog)
  • Jimmy Reiter: LIVE (Pogo Pop)
  • Layla Zoe: Nowhere Left To Go (Layla Zoe)
  • Selwyn Birchwood: Living In A Burning House (Alligator)

Jury R&B, Soul and HipHop

  • Adrian Younge: The American Negro (Jazz Is Dead)
  • Arlo Parks: Collapsed In Sunbeams (Pias/Transgressive)
  • Emanative & Liz Elensky: The Volume Of The Light (Home Planet)
  • Eminem: Music To Be Murdered By, Side B, Deluxe Edition (Interscope)
  • Farhot: Kabul Fire Vol. 2 (Kabul Fire)
  • Jazmine Sullivan: Heaux Tales (RCA)
  • MC Rene: Irgendwas Stimmt (Krekpek)
  • Nina Plotzki: De tout mon cœur (Alessa)
  • Slowthai: Tyron (Polydor)
  • The Horny Funk Brothers feat. Hubert Tubbs: Funky Is The Way We Roll (Preiser)

Jury Verbal Art

  • Alaa Al-Aswani: Die Republik der Träumer. Torben Kessler (Hörbuch Hamburg)
  • Christa Wolf, Sarah Kirsch: Briefwechsel. Iris Berben, Sandra Quadflieg (Random House Audio)
  • Clarice Lispector: Die Flucht und andere Erzählungen. Hannelore Hoger (Random House Audio)
  • George Orwell: 1984. Axel Wostry, Leonhard Kuhn (cc-live)
  • Jon Fosse: Der andere Name, Heptalogie I-II. Max von Pufendorf, Wolfgang Koch (hörkultur)
  • Jutta Lampe liest Gedichte von Michelangelo. Ulrich Eckhardt spielt Frederic Mompou (Note & Ton)
  • Mit dem Meer leben. Karsten Reise erzählt das Watt, Dünen und Deiche. Klaus Sander (supposé)
  • Saal 101. Dokumentarhörspiel zum NSU-Prozess. Katja Bürkle etc. (der Hörverlag)
  • Tove Ditlevsen: Kopenhagen Trilogie. Dagmar Manzel (Der Audio Verlag)

Jury Recordings for Children and Youth

  • Anders Sparring, Per Gustavsson: Familie von Stibitz auf Golddiamanten-Jagd (sauerländer audio)
  • Barbara Rose: Das Bücherschloss. Das Geheimnis der magischen Bibliothek. Katja Danowski (Jumbo)
  • Christoph Drösser: Es geht um die Wurst. Peter Lohmeyer (Hörcompany)
  • Judith Kleinschmidt: Sofabanditen oder Die verrückte Befreiung der Hühner (derDiwan)
  • Kai Pannen: Rabatz in Wabe 13. Ein Geburtstags-Vorfreude-Herunterzähl-Hörbuch (Silberfisch)
  • Kirsten Boie: Dunkelnacht. Johann von Bülow (Oetinger Audio)
  • Leslie Connor: Die ganze Wahrheit, wie Mason Buttle sie erzählt. Hanno Koffler (sauerländer audio)
  • Little People, Big Dreams, Teil 2. Radio Play with Peter Lontzek, Dirk Petrick etc. (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Michael Gerard Bauer: Dinge, die so nicht bleiben können. Jens Wawrczeck (Hörcompany)
  • Richard Adams: Unten am Fluss. Radio Play. Peter Fricke, Jens Wawrczeck etc. (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Sarah Welk: Ich und meine Chaos-Brüder. Achtung, Fertig, Ferien! Christoph Maria Herbst (argon)
  • Saša Stanišić: Hey, hey, hey, Taxi!. Reading by the author (Mairisch Verlag)
  • Silke Lambeck: Was macht der Kater, wenn ich schlafe? Ilka Teichmüller etc. (sauerländer audio)
  • Thomas Taylor: Malamander. Die Geheimnisse von Eerie-On-Sea. Peter Kaempfe (Igel)
Next
Open