The new long list 1/2022 is here!

05.01.2022 – The German Record Critics’ Award presents the first long list of 2022. The currently 155 jurors have nominated a total of 294 new publications from the last quarter in 31 categories, which are eligible for the next Quarterly Critic’s Choice. The Quarterly Critic’s Choice 1/2022 will be published on the 15th of February.

Long List

Download as PDF in German

Jury Orchestral Music

  • Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra et al. Helsinki Philharmonic O, Susanna Mälkki (BIS)
  • Brahms: The Symphonies. Konzerthaus O Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach (Berlin Classics)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No.4 (The 3 Versions). Bamberger Symphoniker, Jakub Hrůša (Accentus)
  • Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande + Schönberg. O de la Suisse Romande, Johnathan Nott (Pentatone)
  • Hindemith: Symphonie »Mathis« et al. Stundyte, Morloc et al., RSO of ORF Vienna, Alsop (Naxos)
  • Krouse: Symphony No. 5 (2017) et al. Dean, Lindemann et al., Seocho Phil, Jong Hoon Bae (Naxos)
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto KV 216, Symphony KV 551 et al. Le Concert de la Loge, Chauvin (Alpha)
  • Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39, 40, 41. Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda (Sony)
  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3. The Philadelphia O, Nézet-Séguin (DG)
  • Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3, Piano Concerto No.4. Roth, Heisser, Les Siècles, Roth (harmonia mundi)
  • Schubert: Complete Symphonies & Fragments. L’Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg (cpo)

Jury Concertos

  • Beethoven, Berg et al.: Violin Concertos. Zimmermann, Berliner Phil, Harding, Petrenko, Gilbert (BPHR)
  • Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 4 & »6«. Cascioli, Ensemble Resonanz, Minasi (harmonia mundi)
  • Dvořák: Cello Concerto, Caplet: Épiphanie. Rochat, Royal Scottish National O, Levy (Ars Production)
  • Elgar, Bridge: Cello Concertos. Schwabe, RSO of ORF Vienna, Ward (Naxos)
  • Hindemith: Works for Clarinet. Kam, Weithaas, Steckel, Pace, hr-SO, Daniel Cohen (Orfeo)
  • Leimer: Piano Concerto No. 3 et al. Vonsattel, Berner SO, Mario Venzago (Schweizer Fonogramm)
  • Prokofieff: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Sonata op. 115. Yang, RSO of ORF Vienna, Märkl (Naxos)

Jury Chamber Music I

  • »Celebrating Women!« – Works by Hyde, Wegener, Smyth, Smith. The Hague String Trio (Cobra)
  • »Not All Cats Are Grey« – Works by Ligeti, Bartók, Dutilleux. Quatuor Hanson (Aparté)
  • »‘round midnight« – Schönberg, Dutilleux, Merlin. Quatuor Ébène, Tamestit, Altstaedt (Erato)
  • »Sol & Pat« – Works/Arr. by Widmann, Ligeti et al. Kopatchinskaja, Gabetta (Alpha)
  • JS Bach: 6 Suites for Violoncello solo BWV 1007-1012. Benedict Kloeckner (Brilliant)
  • Beethoven: String Trios opp. 3 & 8. Trio Boccherini (Genuin)
  • Debussy: String Quartet No. 1 op.10, Rivier: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2. Mandelring Quartett (Audite)
  • Korngold: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3. Alma Quartet (Challenge)
  • Mozart: String Quartets Vol. 4: KV 154, 159, 160 & 465. Armida Quartett (CAvi)
  • Saint-Saëns: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2. Quatuor Tchalik (Alkonost)
  • Schubert: String Quartets Nos. 14 & 15. Aviv Quartet (Aparté)

Jury Chamber Music II

  • »Bach – Reich«. Marion Ralincourt (NoMadMusic)
  • »Berlin Freizeit« – Cage, Poppe, Reimann et al. Sun, Böttcher, Fischer, Kuss Quartett (Rubicon)
  • »Sol & Pat« – Works/Arr. by Widmann, Ligeti et al. Kopatchinskaja, Gabetta (Alpha)
  • »The Quiet Revolutionary« – Bartók: Violin Sonatas et al. Pietsch, Hayashida (Odradek)
  • Mozart, Beethoven: Quintets for Pianoforte and Winds. Romaniuk, WOLF (Evil Penguin)
  • Schostakowitsch: Piano Trios, Arensky: Piano Trio. Trio con Brio Copenhagen (Orchid)
  • Schubert: Octet F Major D 803. Wigmore Soloists (BIS)
  • Wermann, Merkel, Reger: Complete Works for Violoncello and Organ. Vinzens, Safari (MDG)

Jury Keyboard Music I

  • »Grenzgänge – Frescobaldi to Pärt«. Alexandra Sostmann (Prospero)
  • »On DSCH« – Schostakowitsch: 24 Preludes and Fugues, Stevenson: Passacaglia. Levit (Sony)
  • JS Bach: The Art of the Fugue BWV 1080. Filippo Gorini (Alpha)
  • JS Bach: Goldberg Variations BWV 988. David Fray (Erato)
  • Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo. Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo (cpo)
  • Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas. Boris Giltburg (Naxos)
  • Brahms: Four Ballads op. 10, Piano Sonata No. 3, Chaconne (after JS Bach). Kantorow (BIS)
  • D Scarlatti: 37 Sonatas (The Essential Scarlatti). Michael Korstick (cpo)
  • Vladigerov: Impressions op. 9, Suite Bulgare op. 21, Prélude op. 15 No. 1. Etsuko Hirose (Mirare)

Jury Keyboard Music II

  • »Händel vs. Scarlatti«. Cristiano Gaudio (L’Encelade)
  • »Images« – Works by Ravel, Gowers, Debussy, Britten et al. Anna Lapwood (Signum)
  • »Le fier virtuose: Le clavecin de Louis XIII«. Arnaud De Pasquale (Chateau de Versailles Spectacles)
  • »Organ Landscapes: Lüneburg« – JS Bach: Chorals BWV 599-644 et al. Halubek (Berlin Classics)
  • »Wenn mein Stündlein vorhanden ist« – Organworks by H. Praetorius. Léon Berben (Aeolus)
  • JS Bach: The Complete Works for Keyboard – Vol. 5. Benajmin Alard (harmonia mundi)
  • Frescobaldi: Complete unpublished Works for Harpsichord & Organ. Roberto Loreggian (Brilliant)
  • Händel: Organ Concertos et al. Skerath, Marguerite Louise, Jarry (Chateau de Versailles Spectacles)
  • Organfestival at Basel Stadtcasino, 2020. Trotter, Dubois, Latry, Apkalna, Sander et al. (Claves)
  • Persichetti: Organ Works. Iain Quinn (Naxos)

Jury Opera I

  • Jommelli: Il Vologeso. Jackson, Kelly, Summerfield, Simkin, France, The Mozartists, Page (Signum)
  • Mondonville: Titon et l’Aurore. Mechelen, Blondeel et al., Les Arts Florissants, Christie (Naxos)
  • Monteverdi: L’Orfeo. Contaldo, Flores et al., Cappella Mediterreanea et al., García Alarcón (Alpha)
  • Mozart: Mitridate. Spyres, Devieilhe, Dreisig et al., Les Musiciens du Louvre, Minkowski (Erato)
  • Rameau: Achante et Céphise. Devieilhe, Dubois et al., Les Ambassadeurs, La Grande Écurie (Erato)
  • Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie. Mechelen, Benoit, Degout et al. Pygmalion, Pichon (Naxos)
  • Rameau: Platée. Beekman, De Bique, Auvity et al., Les Arts Florissants, Christie (harmonia mundi)
  • Stradella: Amare e fingere. Borgioni, Molinari, Cervoni et al., Mare Nostrum, De Carlo (Arcana)

Jury Opera II

  • Bernstein: Candide. von Otter, Allen, Capalbo, Archibald, LSO & Chorus, Alsop (LSO Live)
  • Dvořák: Rusalka. Grigorian, Mattila et al., Choir & O Teatro Real Madrid, Bolton (C Major)
  • Franck: Hulda. Miller, Kohl, Jung et al., Theaterchor et Phil O Freiburg, Bollon (Naxos)
  • Hahn: Ciboulette. Fuchs, Lapointe et al., O de l’Opéra de Toulon et al., Equilbey (Naxos)
  • Henze: Das verratene Meer. Skovhus, Boecker et al., O of Wiener Staatsoper, Young (Capriccio)
  • Lecocq: La Fille de Madame Angot. Gens, Vidal et al., O de chambre de Paris et al., Rouland (Bru Zane)
  • Leoncavallo: Zazà. Aksenova et al., Schoenberg Choir, RSO of ORF Vienna, Soltész (Unitel Edition)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Sadko. Garifullina et al., Bolshoi O & Chorus, Zangiev (BelAir)
  • Rossini: L’Occasione fa il ladro. Kabongo et al., Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani (Naxos)
  • Thomalla: Dark Spring. Lavi, Hybiner, Diffey et al., Nationaltheater-O Mannheim, Pierson (Oehms)
  • Verdi: Il Corsaro. Pompeu, Mataradze, Bogdanov, Gardeazabal et al., Europa Galante, Biondi (NIFC)
  • Verdi: Macbeth. Tézier, Zanellato et al., Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini, R. Abbado (Dynamic)
  • Zender: Schuberts Winterreise. Mauro Peter, Ballett & Phil Zürich, Schneider; Spuck (Accentus)

Jury Choral Music

  • »Bodenschätze« – Motets. Capella de la Torre, Chorwerk Ruhr, Helgath (Coviello)
  • »Josquin the Undead. Laments, deplorations…« (Desprez). Graindelavoix, Björn Schmelzer (Glossa)
  • de Lange: Requiem et al. Netherlands Chamber Choir, Gronostay (Brilliant)
  • Franck: Choral Works. Chœur de Chambre de Namur, Thibaut Lenaerts (Musique en Wallonie)
  • Messes Anonymes: Missa Gross senen et al. Cut Circle, Rodin (Musique en Wallonie)
  • Messiaen, Debussy et al.: A cappella works. Vocal Soloists of Kammerchor Stuttgart, Bernius (Carus)
  • Rossini: Petite messe solennelle. Piau, Lo Monaco, Rocha, Senn et al., Coro Ghislieri, Prandi (Arcana)
  • Sjaella: Origins – Works by Lang, Lawes, Purcell, Meredi, Sjaella et al. Sjaella (Fuga Libera)
  • Tůma: Requiem. Böhmová, Kružiková et al., Czech Ensemble Baroque O & Choir, Válek (Supraphon)

Jury Lieder and Vocal Recital

  • »Aether« – Varèse, Poulenc, Delibes, Widmann, Ades et al. Sarah Aristidou et al., Guggeis (Alpha)
  • »Amata dalle Tenebre« – Arias by Strauss, Verdi, Wagner et al. Netrebko, Scala O, Chailly (DG)
  • »Baritenor« – Arias by Mozart, Mehul, Rossini et al. Spyres, O Phil de Strasbourg, Letonja (Erato)
  • »Embrace« – Works by Hensel, Liszt, Ullmann, Grieg. Äneas Humm, Renate Rohlfing (Rondeau)
  • »Hommage à Dinu Lipatti« – Works by Lipatti, Enescu, Dinescu. Schäfer, Ungureanu (dreyer gaido)
  • »Women composers« – Songs by Clarke, Poldowski, Beach et al. Heinzen, Mead (Solo Musica)
  • »Love and Despair« – Arias by Verdi, Wagner, Bartók et al. Bauer Kanabas et al., Januschke (Oehms)
  • »Mozart made in Salzburg«. Rafael Fingerlos, MozarteumO Salzburg, Hager (Solo Musica)
  • »Séguidilles« – Arias by Bizet, Massenet, Saint-Saëns, de Falla et al. Crebassa et al., Glassberg (Erato)
  • »Volupté« – Songs by Debussy, Krauss, Ullmann. Emma Moore, Klara Hornig (decurio)
  • Albéniz: Complete Songs. Adriana González, Iñaki Encina Oyón (Audax)
  • Lassen: Songs (Mélodies). Reinoud Van Mechelen, Anthony Romaniuk (Musique en Wallonie)

Jury Early Music

  • »Concertos pour violon…« – Works by Leclair, Corrette et al. Pramsohler, Diderot (Audax)
  • »Josquin the Undead. Laments, deplorations…« (Desprez). Graindelavoix, Björn Schmelzer (Glossa)
  • »Josquin’s Legacy«. The Gesualdo Six, Owain Park (Hyperion)
  • »Stylus Luxurians« – Works for Harpsichord by Weckmann, Tunder, Froberger et al. Moulin (Ricercar)
  • »Vous avez dit Brunettes?« – Works by Anonymus, du Bousset, le Clerc et al. Les Kapsber’girls (Alpha)
  • Gesualdo: Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro quinto (1611). Collegium Vocale Gent, Herreweghe (PHI)
  • Leclair: Violin Sonatas. David Plantier, Les Plaisirs du Parnasse (Ricercar)
  • Marais: Quatrième Livre de Pièces de Viole. François Joubert-Caillet, L’Achéron (Ricercar)
  • Purcell: Birthday Odes for Queen Mary. Sampson, Owen et al., The King’s Consort, King (Vivat)
  • Regnart: Missa »Christ ist erstanden« et al. Cinquecento (Hyperion)
  • Robert: Grands Motets. Concerto Soave et al., Schneebeli (Chateau de Versailles Spectacles)
  • Werner: Salve Reginas, Pastorellas. Harer, Euler, Poplutz, Flaig, la festa musicale, Rovatkay (Audite)

Jury Contemporary Classical Music

  • »ain’t nuthin’ but fairy dust« – Works by Krüger. Ens. Ascolta et al., WDR SO, Lok, Schwarz (Wergo)
  • »Berlin Freizeit« – Works by Cage, Poppe et al. Sun, Böttcher, Fischer, Kuss Quartett (Rubicon)
  • »The Forest in April« – Works by de Graaff. Fridman, North Netherlands SO (TRPTK)
  • Hölszky: grenzWELTEN – zeitENDEN. Klangbild für einen Blechbläser. Paul Hübner (Neuklang)
  • Zimmermann: Symphonies. Hindrichs, Begemann et al., WDR SO, Pomàrico (bastille musique)

Jury Historical Classical Recordings

  • Claudio Arrau – The Unreleased Beethoven Recital 1959. Arrau (The Lost Recordings)
  • Harold Samuel – The complete solo recordings. Works by JS Bach, Brahms et al. (Appian)
  • Igor Markevitch – The Philips Legacy. Haskil, Güden, Uhl, Rehfuss, Grumiaux et al. (Eloquence)
  • Serkin plays Bach & Reger – Goldberg Variations, Clarinet Sonata No. 3. Serkin, Singer (Pristine)
  • Sibelius: 3 Songs, Symphonies Nos. 2, 4 & 5. Borg, SWF-O Baden-Baden, Hans Rosbaud (SWR)

Jury Crossover Productions

  • »In Finstan« – Works by Dowland. Agnes Palmisano (Preiser)
  • »Time Travel« – Purcell & Lennon/McCartney. Fateyeva, Lautten Compagney, Katschner (DHM)
  • Christian Brückner, Michael Wollny: Heinrich Heine – Traumbilder (ACT)
  • Craig Taborn: Shadow Plays (ECM)
  • Jo Berger Myhre: Unheimlich Manoeuvre (RareNoiseRecords)
  • Jörg Mikula: Music for Drums (Aestate)
  • Lajos Dudas: On The Third-Stream-Path (Jazzsick)
  • Mr Mibbler: Leave Your Thoughts Here (NXN)
  • Sophie Abraham: Brothers (cracked anegg)
  • Susanna Dill & Gilbert Paeffgen: Zwischen den Zügen (Everest Records)
  • Synesthetic Octet & Vincent Pongracz: Uya (Jazzwerkstatt)

Jury Film Music

  • Brian Eno: Film Music 1976-2020 (Universal)
  • David Reichelt: Tatort: Dreams. Münchner RundfunkO, Andreas Kowalewitz (BR Klassik)
  • Hans Zimmer: Dune. Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Watertower Music)
  • Harry Gregson-Williams: The Last Duel. Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Century Studios)
  • Jonny Greenwood: The Power of the Dog. Soundtrack Netflix (Invada Records)
  • Jung Jae il et al.: Squid Game. Original Soundtrack from the Netflix Series (Netflix)
  • Rob Simonsen: Ghostbusters – Afterlife. Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Sony)
  • Schnittke: Film Music Vol. 5 (Tagessterne et al.). Rundfunkchor, RSB, Strobel (Capriccio)

Jury Jazz I

  • »A Gift to Pops – The Wonderful World of Louis Armstrong All Stars« (Verve)
  • Erroll Garner: Symphony Hall Concert (Mack Avenue)
  • Hasaan Ibn Ali: Retrospect in Retirement of Delay – The Solo Record (Omnivore)
  • Joerg Widmoser & Leander Widmoser: Like Standards Vol. 1 (Upsolute Music Records)
  • Julian Hesse: Troubleshooter (HGBS Blue Records)
  • Martin Wind Quartet: My Astorian Queen. 25 years on the New York Jazz scene (Laika)
  • Mitch Winehouse & Thilo Wolf Big Band: Swinging Cole Porter (MW Records)
  • Oliver Leicht (acht.): A_Trak__Some Songs (Float Music)
  • Stan Getz Quartet & Astrud Gilberto: Live At The Berlin Jazz Festival 1966 (The Lost Recordings)
  • SWR Big Band, Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley: Bird Lives. The Charlie Parker Project (ACT)

Jury Jazz II

  • Adam O’Farrill: Visions Of Your Other (Biophilia)
  • Christian McBride & Inside Straight: Live At The Village Vanguard (Mack Avenue)
  • Daniel García Trio: Vía de la Plata (ACT)
  • Detlef Landeck, Sven Grau, Joe Bonica: Guerilla Jazz (JazzHausMusik)
  • Eberhard Weber: Once Upon A Time (ECM)
  • Henry Threadgill Zooid: Poof (Pi Recordings)
  • James Brandon Lewis Quartet: Code of Being (Intakt)
  • Julie Sassoon Quartet: Voyages (Jazzwerkstatt)
  • Makaya McCraven: Deciphering the message (Blue Note)
  • Marcin Wasilewski Trio: En attendant (ECM)
  • Matthias Muche: Bonecrusher (Col legno)
  • Steve Coleman And Five Elements: Live At The Village Vanguard Vol. II (Pi Recordings)

Jury World Music

  • A Sud di Bella Ciao. Riccardi Tesi, Elena Ledda, Lucilla Galeazzi et al. (Visage Music)
  • Dos Santos: City of Mirrors (International Anthem)
  • Kateřina Göttlichová: Zimnice (Indies)
  • Meridian Brothers y Conjunto Media Luna: Paz En La Tierra (Disque Bongo Joe)
  • Monsieur Doumani: Pissourin (Glitterbeat Records)
  • Ogún Afrobeat: Unite (Tensegrity)
  • Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita: Suba (Bendigedig)
  • Onipa: Tapes from Utopia (Self-production)
  • Shanu: Monoswezi (Riverboat)
  • Shaul Bustan: Above the Treetops (Self-production)
  • Susana Baca: Palabras Urgentes (Realworld)
  • Tatamana: Batila (Galileo MC)

Jury Traditional Ethnic Music

  • »Bonga« Gaston Jean-Baptiste: Boula (Buda Musique)
  • Australian Art Orchestra, Daniel & David Wilfred, Kim, Knight, Endean: Hand to Earth (AAO)
  • Barbora Xu: Olin Ennen (Nordic Notes)
  • Daniel Kahn: Word Beggar (Oriente Musik)
  • dieTANZGEIGER: Vier (Bogner)
  • Divinerinnen: Tanz’ von innen (Gramola)
  • Murat Coşkun & Camerata String Quartet: Miniatures (Housemaster)
  • Shujaat Hasain Khan, Katayoun Goudarzi, Shaho Andalibi, Shariq Mustafa: This Pale (Lycopod)
  • Susana Baca: Palabras Urgentes (Realworld)
  • Tamala: Lumba (Muziek Publique)

Jury German language Singer/Songwriter

  • Barbara Thalheim: Novemberblues. Deutschlands 9. November (Reptiphon)
  • Christina Lux: Lichtblicke (Luxuriant)
  • Christoph Hansen, Martje Johannsen, Kalle Johannsen: Mungard (Salzvogel)
  • Deutschmann, Moheit, Stadlober: HEYM – Vom Aufstoßen der Fenster (Argon Verlag AVE)
  • Die Lieder der Commune. Die Grenzgänger, Maurenbrecher, Plangger et al.: (Müller-Lüdenscheidt)
  • Georg Laube: Laube Liebe Hoffnung (Preiser)
  • Joachim Kubowitz: Sag mir, wo steht unser Mandelbaum? Im Fluchtgepäck die Sprache (Sonare)
  • Michael Seidel: Seidel singt: Ziemlich beste Lieder (Buschfunk Musikverlag)
  • Wenzel: Das Allerschönste noch nicht gesehn (Matrosenblau)

Jury Folk and Singer/Songwriter

  • Aysay: Su Akar (Nordic Notes)
  • Cara: Grounded (Artes)
  • Christina Lux: Lichtblicke (Luxuriant)
  • Guido Belcanto: In de kronkels van mijn geest (Starman)
  • La Kejoca: Libertad (ArtyChoke Artist Production)
  • Malte Vief: Kammer II (Supermusic)
  • Maria Solheim: The bird has flown (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
  • Multumult: Now and then (The Lollipoppe Shoppe)
  • Rå: Massiv (GO! Danish Folk Music)
  • Síolta: Síolta (Greenhill Media)

Jury Pop

  • Adele: 30 (Columbia International)
  • Arca: kick iiii (XL Recordings)
  • Brandi Carlile: In These Silent Days (Low Country Side)
  • Die Ärzte: Dunkel (Hot Action Records)
  • Elbow: Flying Dream 1 (Polydor)
  • Grouper: Shade (Kranky)
  • Helado Negro: Far In (4AD)
  • Steely Dan: Northeast Corridor. Live (Universal)
  • Strand Of Oaks: In Heaven (Galacticana Records)
  • The War On Drugs: I Don’t Live Here Anymore (Atlantic)

Jury Rock

  • Courtney Barnett: Things take time, take time (Marathon Artists)
  • Gewalt: Paradies (Cloud Hills)
  • Gov’t Mule: Heavy Load Blues (Concord)
  • Pago Libre & Sooon: FriendShip (Leo Records)
  • Robert Plant & Alison Krauss: Raise The Roof (Rhino)
  • Sting: The Bridge (Interscope)
  • The Felice Brothers: From Dreams To Dust (Yep Roc)
  • The Lathums: How Beautiful Life Can Be (Island)
  • The War On Drugs: I Don’t Live Here Anymore (Atlantic)
  • The Wild Feathers: Alvarado (New West Records)

Jury Hard and Heavy

  • Exodus: Persona Non Grata (Nuclear Blast)
  • Mastodon: Hushed and Grim (Reprise)
  • Monolord: Your Time To Shine (Relapse)
  • Tentation: Le Berceau des Dieux (Cruz Del Sur Music)
  • Trivium: In The Court Of The Dragon (Roadrunner)
  • Unto Others: Strength (Roadrunner)

Jury Alternative

  • Deap Vally: Marriage (Cooking Vinyl)
  • Hana Vu: Public Storage (Ghostly International)
  • Horte: Maa Antaa Yön Vaientaa (Pelagic)
  • Low: Hey What (Sub Pop)
  • Portico Quartet: Monument (Gondwana Records)
  • Public Service Broadcasting: Bright Magic (Play It Again Sam)
  • Saint Etienne: I’ve been trying to tell you (Heavenly)
  • Snail Mail: Valentine (Matador)

Jury Club and Dance

  • 96 Back: Love Letters Nine Through Six (Local Action)
  • Chrissy: Physical Release (Hooversound Recordings)
  • Eris Drew: Quivering In Time (T4T LUV NRG)
  • Helm: Axis (Dais Records)
  • Kalabrese: Let Love Rumpel Vol. 1 (Rumpelmusig)
  • L.F.T.: Salz (Mannequin)
  • Rift: Martinou (Nous’klaer Audio)
  • Ross From Friends: Tread (Brainfeeder)
  • RP Boo: Established! (Planet Mu)
  • Sega Bodega: Romeo (Nuxxe)
  • Sky H1: Azure (AD93)

Jury Electronic and Experimental

  • Ampair:e: Ampair:e (Yew Records)
  • Arca: kick iiii (XL Recordings)
  • Birds of Passage: The Last Garden (Denovali)
  • Dark Star Safari: Walk Through Lightly (Arjunamusic)
  • GAS (Wolfgang Voigt): Der lange Marsch (Kompakt)
  • Jo Berger Myhre: Unheimlich Manoeuvre (RareNoiseRecords)
  • Lonely Guest: Lonely Guest (!K7)
  • Mariá Portugal: Erosao (Fun In The Church)
  • Mario Batkovic: Introspectio (Invada Records)
  • Rival Consoles: Overflow (Erased Tapes)
  • Sissi Rada: Nanodiamond (Kryptox)
  • Tangerine Dream: Probe 6-8 (Kscope)
  • Tember Ensemble: La Makan (Self-production)
  • Verschiedene Künstler: Soundlapse (Gruenrekorder)

Jury Blues

  • B.B. & The Blues Shacks: Breaking Point (Rhythm Bomb)
  • Big Daddy Wilson: Hard Time Blues (Continental Blue Heaven)
  • Carolyn Wonderland: Tempting Fate (Alligator)
  • Deep Purple: Turning to Crime (Earmusic)
  • Eric Bibb: Dear America (Provogue)
  • Get the Cat: Live aus Eifgen (Timezone)
  • Gov’t Mule: Heavy Load Blues (Concord)
  • Hans Theessink & Big Daddy Wilson: Pay Day (Blue Groove)
  • Joanne Shaw Taylor: The Blues Album (KTBA)
  • Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado: Groove & Good Times (Pepper Cake)
  • Vidar Busk & His True Believers: The Civilized Life (Blue Mood Records)

Jury R&B, Soul and HipHop

  • Curtis Harding: If Words Were Flowers (Anti)
  • Joy Crookes: Skin (RCA)
  • Leona Berlin: Change (Wrong Lane Records)
  • MF Robots: Break the Wall (BBE Music)
  • Ray Blk: Access Denied (Universal)
  • Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars & Anderson .Paak): An Evening with Silk Sonic (Atlantic)
  • The Allergies: Promised Land (Jalapeno)

Jury Verbal Art

  • Agota Kristof: Das große Heft. Schwarz, Van Boven, edited by: Erik Altorfer (Stream, DLFK/HR/SRF)
  • Ai Weiwei: 1000 Jahre Freud und Leid. Erinnerungen. Stefan Wilkening (der Hörverlag)
  • Arno Schmidt: Zettel’s Traum. Ein Hör-Lesebuch. Ulrich Matthes (aufbau audio)
  • Edgar Selge: Hast du uns endlich gefunden. Edgar Selge (Argon Edition)
  • Fjodor Dostojewski: Der Doppelgänger. Die Urfassung. Michael Rotschopf (speak low)
  • Jahrhundertstimmen 1900-1945. Deutsche Geschichte in über 200 Originalaufnahmen (der Hörverlag)
  • John Steinbeck: Jenseits von Eden. Nilles, Weiss et al., Direction: Christiane Ohaus (der Hörverlag)
  • Karajan steigt ins Taxi… 44 Musiker-Anekdoten. Joseph Berlinger (Compilation) (TYXart)
  • Marc Matter: Proporz schockt Dialog. Drope, Gädker et al., Direction: Marc Matter (Stream, SWR)
  • Robert Musil: Nachlass zu Lebzeiten. Simonischek, Matić, Minichmayr, Lyssewski et al. (Sinus Verlag)

Jury Recordings for Children and Youth

  • Alan Gratz: Vor uns das Meer. Lena Conrad, Omid-Paul Eftekhari, Benedikt Paulun (derDiwan)
  • Andy Seed: Interview mit einem Tiger & anderen wilden Tieren. Mehne, Steffenhagen et al. (sauerländer)
  • Astrid Lindgren: Märchen. Manfred Steffen (Oetinger Audio)
  • C. S. Lewis: Die Chroniken von Narnia, Teil 2. Ptok, Tscheplanowa et al. (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Cornelia Funke: Drachenreiter 3: Der Fluch der Aurelia. Rainer Strecker (Atmende Bücher)
  • Dominic Sandbrook: König der Könige, Alexander der Große. David Nathan (Der Audio Verlag)
  • J.K. Rowling: Die Märchen von Beedle dem Barden. Simone Kabst et al. (der Hörverlag)
  • Julia Schölzel: Fränkische Sagen für Kinder… Wasserscheid, Heißmann et al. (Beste! Unterhaltung)
  • Lisa Nicol: Vincent und das großartigste Hotel der Welt. Sascha Icks (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Maria Kling: Freddy + Flo gruseln sich vor gar nix! Marc-Uwe Kling (Silberfisch)
  • Nina Lynggaard Jørgensen: Über den Umgang mit schwierigen Eltern. Nachtmann (Hörcompany)
  • Saša Stanišić: Panda Pand. Wie die Pandas mal Musik zum Frühstück hatten. Stanišić (Silberfisch)
Next
Open