Long List 4/2018
Published: 1st October 2018
The German Record Critics’ Award presents the fourth longlist of 2018. The currently 156 jurors have nominated a total of 231 new publications from the last quarter in 32 categories, which are eligible for the next Quarterly Critic’s Choice. The Quarterly Critic’s Choice 4/2018 will be published on the 15th of November.
Long List
Jury Symphonic and Orchestral Music
- Brahms: Symphonies 1-4, Serenades. Tapiola Sinfonietta, Venzago (Sony)
- J.Haydn: Symphonies Vol. 6. KammerO Basel, Antonini (Alpha)
- M.Haydn: Symphonies, Notturno. Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss, Larsen (cpo)
- Maintz: Hängende Gärten, Tríptico Vertical. DSO Berlin etc., Münchner Phil, Eschenbach (Neos)
- Mozart: Symphonies 39, 40, 41; Fagottkonzert. Gower, Anima Eterna Brugge, Immerseel (Alpha)
- Mozart: Symphonies 40 & 41. SymphonieO des BRs, Blomstedt (BR Klassik)
- Schostakowitsch: Symphony 5. NDR Elbphilharmonie O, Urbanski (Alpha)
- Schostakowitsch: Symphonies 4 & 11, »The Year 1905«. Boston Symphony O, Nelsons (DG)
- Schubert: Symphony D 944. SymphonieO des BR, Jansons (BR Klassik)
- Stenhammar: Symphony 2; Music to »Ett Drömspel«. Antwerp Symphony O, Lindberg (BIS)
- R.Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, Don Quixote. Frankfurter Opern & MuseumsO, Weigle (Oehms)
- R.Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op. 64. Frankfurt RSO, Orozko-Estrada (Pentatone)
- A.Zimmermann: Symphonies. l’arte del mondo, Ehrhardt (dhm)
Jury Concertos
- »EntArteOpera Festival«. Works by Kaprálová, Martinů etc. Irnberger, Korstick etc. (Gramola)
- »Transfigured Night« – Works by J.Haydn & Schönberg. Weilerstein, Lotsberg etc. (Pentatone)
- JS Bach: Violin Concertos 1 & 2 etc. Lozakovich, KammerO des SO des BR (DG)
- Bernstein: Symphony 2 »The Age of Anxiety«. Zimerman, Berliner Phil, Rattle (DG)
- Blackford: Niobe. Waley-Cohen, Czech Philh, Gernon (Signum)
- Malipiero, Busoni: Violin Concertos. Nordio, O Sinf di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Ceccherini (Sony)
- Rachmaninow: Piano Concerto 3 etc. Giltburg, Royal Scottish National O, Prieto (Naxos)
- Vivaldi: Double Concertos for Horns, Oboes, Bassoon etc. La Serenissima etc. Chandler (Avie)
- Wieniawski, Schostakowitsch: Violin Concertos. Kim, Warsaw Philharmonic O, Kaspszyk (Warner)
Jury Chamber Music
- Beethoven: Complete String Quartets Vol. I. Cuarteto Casals (harmonia mundi)
- Beethoven: Trios for Piano, Clarinet & Cello. Le Sage, Meyer, Bohórquez (Alpha)
- Brahms: Cello Sonatas. Bohórquez, Nagy (Berlin classics)
- Juon, Tschaikowsky: Piano Trios, Boulanger Trio (CAvi)
- Schostakowitsch: String Quartets No.3 & 9. Goldmund Q (Berlin classics)
- Schulhoff, Poulenc, Arnold: Works for Clarinet & Piano. Duo Cernavca (Musicom)
Jury Piano Music
- »Sonata Reminiscenza« – Works by Catoire, Ljadow, Skrjabin. Zassimova (Hänssler Classic)
- Balakirev, Glazunow, Kosenko: Piano Sonatas. Maltempo (Piano Classics)
- Beethoven, Liszt: Eroica Variations, Piano Sonata b-minor etc. Beraia (CAvi)
- Debussy: Préludes II etc. Melnikov, Pashchenko (harmonia mundi)
- Liszt: Scherzo & Marsch, 2 Balladen, La Romanesca etc. Pierdomenico (Piano Classics)
- Skrjabin: Préludes, Etuden & Sonatas. Kholodenko (harmonia mundi)
- Stockhausen: Klavierstücke I – XI. Liebner (Wergo)
Jury Harpsichord and Organ
- D.Scarlatti, Yun, Tiensuu, Borboudakis etc.: Works for Harpsichord. Skouras (Neos)
- JS Bach: Goldberg Variations. Rübsam, Lute-Harpsichord (Naxos)
- L.Couperin: Nouvelles suites de clavecin. Rousset (harmonia mundi)
- Duruflé: Complete Organ Works. Mottuol (Aeolus)
- Franck: The Organ Works. van Oosten (MDG)
- Nowowiejski: Organ Works. Diwiszek (Acte Préalable)
- Reuchsel: La Vie du Christ & Bouquet de France. Nieminski (Resonus)
Jury Opera I
- Mozart: La clemenza di Tito. DiDonato, Villazón etc. Chamber O of Europe, Nézet-Séguin (DG)
- Rameau: Le Temple de la Gloire. Labonnette, Martin etc. Phil Baroque O, McGegan (Philharmonia)
- Salieri: Les Horaces. Van Wanroij, Dubois etc., Les Talens Lyriques, Rousset (Aparté)
Jury Opera II
- Adams: Doctor Atomic. Finley, Bullock etc. BBC Symphony O, Adams (Nonesuch)
- Berg: Wozzeck. Goerne, Grigorian etc. Wiener Phil, Jurowski, Kentridge DVD (harmonia mundi)
- Bernstein: A Quiet Place. Boyle, Kaiser, Bintner etc. O Symphonique de Montreal, Nagano (Decca)
- Bernstein: Wonderful Town. De Niese, Umphress, Gunn etc., London Symph O, Rattle (LSO)
- Donizetti: La Favorite. Simeoni, Albelo etc. O del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Luisi (Dynamic)
- Gounod: Le Tribut de Zamora. Holloway, van Wanroij etc. Münchner RundfunkO, Niquet (Bru Zane)
- Massenet: Cendrillon. Strebel, Jung, Czarny etc., Philharmonisches O Freiburg, Bollon (Naxos)
- Wagner: Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Volle, Vogt etc. O der Bayreuther Festspiele, Jordan (DG)
Jury Choral Music
- »Chansons Françaises« – Works by Debussy, Hindemith etc. NDR Chor, Ahmann (Es-Dur)
- »Gott ist unsere Zuversicht« – Works by Scheidt, Rolle etc. Stadtsingechor Halle, Flämig (Rondeau)
- »The Music Prints of Christophe Plantin«. Huelgas Ensemble, Paul van Nevel (dhm)
- Arcadelt: Motets, Madrigals, Chanons. Chœur de Chambre de Namur etc. Dadre (Ricercar)
- Buxtehude: Abendmusiken. Vox Luminis, Ensemble Masques, Meunier (Alpha)
- Charpentier: Leçons de Ténèbres. Degout, Boden, Arcangelo, Cohen (Hyperion)
- Marenzio: Madrigals. Ensemble Rossoporpora, Testolin (Arcana)
Jury Early Music
- »Salterio italiano« – Works by Perotti, Martini etc. Basso etc. Il Dolce Conforto (Christophorus)
- »Vater unser« – Works by JC Bach, Theile, Franck etc. Ensemble Clematis, Bündgen (Ricercar)
- Arcadelt: Motets, Madrigals, Chanons. Ch de Chambre de Namur etc., Dadre (Ricercar)
- JS Bach: Secular Cantatas Vol. 10. Sampson, Blaze etc. Bach Collegium Japan, Suzuki (BIS)
- JS Bach: Violin Sonatas. Petra Müllejans, Sabine Bauer, Marie Deller (bastille musique)
- Buxtehude: Abendmusiken. Vox Luminis, Ensemble Masques, Meunier (Alpha)
- Caldara: Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo. De Negri etc. Le Banquet Celeste, Guillon (Alpha)
- De Lublin: Tabulature. Keyboard Music from Renaissance Poland. Marti (Brillant Classics)
- Telemann & Molter: Quartets for Flute- & Oboe. Camerata Bachiensis (Brilliant Classics)
Jury Lieder and Vocal Recital
- Debussy: Mélodies. Karthäuser, Degout, Asti, Planès (harmonia mundi)
- Eisler: Lieder, Vol. 3. Falk, Schleiermacher (MDG)
- Hindemith: Das Marienleben. Banse, Helmchen (Alpha)
- Schubert: Lieder. Schuen, Heide (CAvi)
Jury Historical Classical Recordings
- Arnold Rosé & sein Quartett – Works by Sarasate, Goldmark, Mendelssohn etc. (Podium Legenda)
- Carlo Zecchi – The Complete Cetra Solo Recordings. (Appian)
- Ferenc Fricsay conducts R Strauss, Weber, Goossens, RIAS SO Berlin etc. (audite)
- Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten – BBC Recordings. Lieder by Schubert. (Testament)
- Swjatoslaw Richter plays Liszt & Chopin 1948-1963. Dorliac, Kondrashin, Ancerl etc. (Profil)
Jury Contemporary Classical Music
- »Back to the Future« – 10 Years Ensemble 20/21. Works by Seidl, Katzer, Pagh-Paan etc. (Neos)
- Bång: Chamber Music. Curious Chamber Players, UmeDuo, Hellqvist (Neos)
- Eastman: Piano Interpretations. kukuruz quartet (Intakt)
- Eggert: Klavierlieder. Kurka, Tchiba, Eggert (Spektral)
- Krebber: Neolithic Brass. Mihaly, Ahrendt, Sonar Quartett, Ensemble Garage etc. (Wergo)
- von Reusner: Anamorphosis, Sphären der Untätigkeit etc. (Neos)
- Séverine Ballon: Inconnaisance (all that dust)
- Stockhausen: Klavierstücke I – XI. Liebner (Wergo)
- Takemitsu: Complete Piano Works. Huisman (Piano Classics)
Jury Film Music
- Colin Stetson: Hereditary (Milan Records)
- Daniel Pemberton: Ocean’s 8 (Sony Classical)
- Terence Blanchard: BlacKkKlansman (Back Lot Music)
Jury Spoken Word and Cabaret
- Alex Capus: Königskinder. Vollständige Lesung. Ulrich Noethen (Hörverlag)
- Alexander Schumacher: Daniel Kehlmann. Tyll. Puntin, Wameling, Rudolph, Groth etc. (Argon)
- Dalai Lama & Sofia Stril-Rever: Der neue Appell des Dalai Lama an die Welt (Audioverlag)
- David Foster Wallace: Die wahre Traurigkeit der Erwachsenen. Eidinger, Ulmen etc. (tacheles!)
- James Baldwin: Beale Street Blues. Ungekürzte Lesung. Constanze Becker (Audioverlag)
- Marcel Proust: Sodom & Gomorrha. Kretzschmar, Heinz, Wameling, Jung etc. (Hörverlag / SWR)
- Michael Ondaatje: Kriegslicht. Frank Stieren (Audiobuch Verlag)
- Nino Haratischwili: Die Katze & der General. Kaempfe, Kessler etc. (Hörbuch Hamburg)
- Norbert C. Kaser: Meine Flöte trinkt Musik. Moretti, Lechner, Rosmanith (Mandelbaum Verlag)
- Thilo Bode: Die Diktatur der Konzerne. Christian Brückner (Edition parlando)
Jury Rock
- Boz Scaggs: Out Of The Blues (Concord)
- Cowboy Junkies: All That Reckoning (Proper)
- Get Well Soon: The Horror (Caroline)
- Gorillaz: The NowNow (Parlophone)
- Houndmouth: Golden Age (Reprise)
- Luluc: Sculptor (Sub Pop)
- Miles Kane: Coup De Grace (Virgin / EMI)
- Mourn: Sopresa Familia (Captured Tracks)
- Parker Millsap: Other Arrangements (Thirty Tigers)
- Paul Rodgers: Free Spirit: Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Quarto Valley Records)
- Sanna: Open Hearts (Sunny Jonez)
- Shannon Shaw: Shannon In Nashville (Easy Eye)
- Stella Sommer: 13 Kinds of Happiness (Affairs Of The Heart)
Jury Pop
- Ben Khan: Ben Khan (Caroline)
- Dirty Projectors: Lamp Lit Prose (Domino Records)
- Drake: Scorpion 2018 (Republic)
- Kamasi Washington: Heaven & Earth (XL Recordings / Beggars)
- Luluc: Sculptor (Sub Pop)
- Mitski: Be The Cowboy (Dead Oceans)
- Punch Brothers: All Ashore (Nonesuch)
- Sophie: Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides (Transgressive)
Jury Alternative
- Anna Calvi: Hunter (Domino Records)
- Astronauts, etc.: Living in Symbol (Carpark)
- Dirty Projectors: Lamp Lit Prose (Domino Records)
- Ebony Bones: Nephilim (1984 Recordings)
- Great Lake Swimmers: The Waves, The Wake (Nettwerk)
- John Parish: Bird Dog Dante (Thrill Jockey)
- Let’s Eat Grandma: I’m All Ears (Transgressive)
- Martyn: Voids (Ostgut Ton)
- Melody’s Echo Chamber: Bon Voyage (Domino Records)
- Mogwai: KIN (Rock Action)
- Sophie: Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides (Transgressive)
- Stella Sommer: 13 Kinds of Happiness (Affairs Of The Heart)
- Zeal & Ardor: Stranger Fruit (MVKA)
Jury German language Singer/Songwriter
- Thomas Kaczerowski: 3 Sekunden Island (Pias)
- Alexander Scheer & Band: Gundermann – Die Musik zum Film (Buschfunk)
- Ernst Molden: Hurra (Bader Molden Recordings)
- Florian Schneider, Roman Bislin, Adam Taubitz: Schangsongs 3 (florian-schneider.ch)
- Milian Otto: Wahnwitz and Gelegenheit (Tape-Water-Records)
- Roger Stein: Alles vor dem Aber (Sturm and Klang)
- Tempi Passati: Teuflischer Plan (dermenschistgut Musik)
- Trio Lepschi: Oleanda! (Non Food Factory)
Jury Folk and Singer/Songwriter
- Anne-Mari Kivimäki: Ilja (Nordic Notes)
- Ben Caplan: Old Stock (Under Control)
- Enkel: We Are Enkel (Nordic Notes)
- Juuri & Juuri: Korpin Marssi – The Raven’s March (Nordic Notes)
- Les Poules À Colin: Morose (Steeplejack Music)
- Olivia Chaney: Shelter (Nonesuch)
- Solju: Odda Áigodat – New Times (Nordic Notes)
- Svjata Vatra: Muutused Zminy (Nordic Notes)
Jury Traditional Ethnic Music
- Anandi Bhattacharya: Joys Abound (Riverboat)
- Baul Meets Saz: Namaz (Seyir Muzik)
- Clannad: Turas 1980 (MIG)
- Cristina Branco: Branco (O-Tone)
- Grupo Mono Blanco: Sones Jarochos de Veracruz (Smithsonian Folkways)
- Herbert Pixner Projekt: Lost Elysion (Geco Tonwaren)
- Juuri & Juuri: Korpin Marssi – The Raven’s March. (Nordic Notes)
- Okonkolo: Cantos (Big Crown)
- Reyna de Los Angeles: Mariachi (Smithsonian Folkways)
- Sokratis Sinopoulos: Under the Rose Tree – Tunes from the Greek Musical Traditions (Saphrane)
Jury World Music
- Delgres: Mo Jodi (Groupe Yapuka)
- Fanfara Station: Tebourba (Augualoca)
- Los Texmaniacs: Cruzando Borders (Smithsonian Folkways)
- Okonkolo: Cantos (Big Crown)
- Plaza Francia Orchestra: Plaza Francia Orchestra (Because)
- Red Baraat: Sound The People (Rhyme & Reason)
- Susheela Raman: Ghost Gamelan (Naïve)
- Sväng: Sväng plays Tango (Galileo)
- Tormis Quartet: Tormisele – Hommage to Veljo Tormis (Nordic Notes)
- Trio ELF & Marco Lobo: The Brazilian Album (Yellowbird)
Jury Jazz I
- Blossom Dearie: The Lost Sessions from the Netherlands (Fondamenta)
- Diknu Schneeberger Trio: Feuerlicht (City Park Records)
- Enrico Pieranunzi & Thomas Fonnesbaek: Blue Waltz – Live at Gustavs (Stunt)
- Erroll Garner: Nightconcert (Mack Avenue)
- Fainschmitz: Fainschmitz begins (Three Saints)
- Harold López-Nussa: Un Día Cualquiera (Mack Avenue)
- John Coltrane: Both Directions At Once – The Lost Album (Impulse!)
- Sven Decker’s Juli Quartett: Lost in Poll (Green Deer Music)
- Trio ELF & Marco Lobo: The Brazilian Album (Yellowbird)
Jury Jazz II
- Baby’s Party – Guest: Till Brönner (Intakt)
- Charles Lloyd & The Marvels & Lucinda Williams: Vanished Gardens (Blue Note)
- Kalle Kalima, Jelena Kuljic, Frank Möbus, Christian Lillinger: KUU! Lampedusa Lullaby (Act)
- Eastman: Piano Interpretations. kukuruz quartet (Intakt)
- Markku Ounaskari, Mats Eilertsen, Kristjan Randalu, Trygve Seim: Helsinki Songs (ECM)
- Sfumato live in Marciac. Emile Parisien Quintet, Rolf Kühn, Wynton Marsalis etc. (Act)
- Svårmod Och Vemod Är Värdesinnen: The End (RareNoise)
- The Jamie Saft Quartet: Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Jury Blues
- Buddy Guy: The Blues Is Alive And Well (RCA)
- Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio: Something Smells Funky ’Round Here (Alligator)
- Henrik Freischlader Band: Hands On The Puzzle (Cable Car)
- Josh Smith & Band: Burn To Grow (m2 music)
Jury R&B, Soul & HipHop
- Buddy Guy: The Blues Is Alive And Well (RCA)
- Drake: Scorpion 2018 (Republic)
- Jonathan Butler: Close to you (Artistry)
- Rebelution: Free Rein (Easy Star)
- Young Thug: Slime Language (Younger Stone)
Jury Recordings for Children and Youth
- Christian Thielmann & Nikolai Renger: Die Kakerlakenbande: Applaus für die Laus (Argon)
- Claudia Praxmayer: Bienenkönigin. Leonie Landa (Hörverlag)
- Heiko Woltersdorf: Die Marzipanpiraten. Frank Zander, Helmut Krauss u.v.a. (Audioverlag)
- Jennifer Mathieu: Moxie – Zeit, zurückzuschlagen. Lisa Hagmeister (Hörcompany)
- Josef Guggenmos, Dorothée Kreusch-Jacob: Oh, Verzeihung, sagte die Ameise (Sauerländer)
- Kathi Appelt & Alison McGhee: Renn, Senna, Renn. Johann von Bülow (Audioverlag)
- Kirsten Boie: Thabo. Detektiv und Gentlemen. Der Nashorn-Fall (Jumbo)
- Marc-Uwe Kling: Der Tag, an dem die Oma das Internet kaputt gemacht hat. (Silberfisch)
- Miriam Borgermans: Annabelleke. Das allerfrechste Kind der Welt. Julia Nachtmann (Hörcompany)
- Sylvia Bishop: Das Mädchen, das im Buchladen gefunden wurde. Ilka Teichmüller (Argon)
- Ursula Poznanski: Thalamus. Jens Wawrczeck (Hörverlag)
Jury Classical Music on DVD
- »Andris Nelsons – Antrittskonzert in Leipzig«. Works by Berg, Schleiermacher etc. (Accentus)
- J.Haydn: Symphonies. Wiener Philharmoniker, Bernstein (C-Major)
- Leonard Bernstein at Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 1988 (C-Major)
- Opening Gala Concerto: A John Williams Celebration (C-Major)
- Through the Eyes of Yuja. A Road Movie by Anais & Olivier Spiro. Yuja Wang etc. (C-Major)
Jury Popular Music on DVD
- Beside Bowie – Zhe Mick Ronson Story. A Jon Brewer Film. Mick Ronson, David Bowie (Universal)
- Open Land: Meeting John Abercrombie. A film by Arno Oehri & Oliver Primus (ECM)
- Scream For Me Sarajewo. A story of hope in a time of war. Bruce Dickinson (Eagle)
- Sfumato live in Marciac. Emile Parisien Quintet, Rolf Kühn, Wynton Marsalis etc. (Act)
Jury Crossover Productions
- »Bailar Cantando. Fiesta Mestiza en el Perú«. Hesperion XXI u.a.Savall (Alia Vox)
- Beethoven/Mitterer: Nine in One. Mitterer, Haydn O of Bolzano & Trento, Kuhn (col legno)
- Bruno Helstroffer: Calling The Muse. Old & New Pieces for Theorbo (Alpha)
- Nesrine Belmokh, Matthieu Saglio, David Gadea: NES Ahlam (Act)
- Pago libre & Friends: got hard (Leo Records)
- Die Strottern: waunsd woadsd (cracked anegg)
- Sungjae Son, Suwuk Chung, Yulhee Kim, Soojin Suh: Near East Quartet (ECM)
- Ulrike Haage, Christian Meyer: Stills (Blue Pearls)
- Victoria Hanna: Victoria Hanna (Greedy for Best Music)
Jury Hard and Heavy
- Alice In Chains: Rainier Fog (BMG)
- Deafheaven: Ordinary Corrupt Human Love (Epitaph)
- Immortal: Northern Chaos Gods (Nuclear Blast)
- Khôrada: Salt (Prophecy)
- Mantar: The Modern Art of Setting Ablaze (Nuclear Blast)
- Motorowl: Atlas (Century Media)
- Powerwolf: The Sacrament of Sin (Napalm)
- Redemption: Long Night’s Journey Into Day (Metal Blade)
- Saltatio Mortis: Brot and Spiele (Universal)
- The Night Flight Orchestra: Sometimes The World Ain’t Enough (Nuclear Blast)
- U.D.O.: Steelfactory (AFM)
Jury Club and Dance
- Helena Hauff: Qualm (Ninja Tune)
- La Fraicheur: Self Fulfilling Prophecy (Infine)
- Martyn: Voids (Ostgut Ton)
Jury Electronic and Experimental
- Beethoven/Mitterer: Nine in One. Mitterer, Haydn O of Bolzano & Trento, Kuhn (col legno)
- Gaika: Basic Volume (Warp)
- Galcher Lustwerk: 200% Galcher (Lustwerk Music)
- Helena Hauff: Qualm (Ninja Tune)
- Okzharp & Mante Ribane: Closer Apart (Hyperdub)
- Phil France: Circle (Gondwana)
- Sophie: Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides (Transgressive)
- Steve Hauschildt: Dissolvi (Ghostly International)
- Sven Helbig & Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin: Tres Momentos (Neue Meister)
- Tirzah: Devotion (Domino)