Long List 4/2022

Published: 5th October 2022
The German Record Critics’ Award presents the fourth long list of 2022. The currently 153 jurors have nominated a total of 223 new publications from the last quarter in 32 categories, which are eligible for the next Quarterly Critic’s Choice. The Quarterly Critic’s Choice 4/2022 will be published on the 15th of November.

Long List

Jury Orchestral Music

  • Adams: Orchestral Works. Tonhalle-O Zürich, Järvi (Alpha)
  • Beethoven: Symphonies. Chamber O of Europe, Nézet-Séguin (DG)
  • Dvořák: Legends op. 59, Czech Suite op. 39. WDR SO, Măcelaru (Linn)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9. Los Angeles Philharmonic, Dudamel (DG)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 4. Sabine Devieilhe, Les Siècles, Roth (harmonia mundi)
  • Prokofjew: Violin Concerto No. 2 et al.. Bergische Symphoniker, Huppert (Prospero)
  • Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8. GewandhausO Leipzig, Blomstedt (DG)
  • Strawinsky: Le sacre du Printemps et al.. Milstein, O Phil de Radio France, Franck (Alpha)

Jury Concertos

  • Bernstein, Copland et al.: Trumpet Works. Alison Bolsom, Britten Sinfonia, Stroman (Warner)
  • Brahms, Berg: Violin Concertos. Tetzlaff, Deutsches SO Berlin, Ticciati (Ondine)
  • Decruck: Concertante Works. Huang, Koffman et al., Jackson Symphony O, Aubin (Claves)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos KV 453 & 491. Le Sage, Gävle SymfoniO, Leleux (Alpha)
  • Prokofjew, Britten et al.: Works for Violin. Hadelich, WDR SO, Măcelaru (Warner)
  • Szymanowski, Chausson et al. Works for Violin. Batiashvili, Philadelphia O, Nézet-Séguin (DG)

Jury Chamber Music I

  • »L’Aurore« – Works by Ysaÿe, Benjamin, von Bingen, Enescu, Bach JS. C Widmann (ECM)
  • Berg: String Quartet op.3, Schönberg: String Quartet op.10 et al. Sampson, Heath Quartet (Signum)
  • Franck: String Quartet D Major, Piano Quintet F minor. Eliot Quartett, Ablogin (Genuin)
  • Harrison: Three Descriptions of Place and Movement. Quatuor Bozzini (Huddersfield)
  • Raff: String Quartets op. 138 & op. 192,2. Leipziger Streichquartett (Dabringhaus und Grimm)
  • Verdi, Tschaikowsky, Puccini: String Quartets. Streichquartett der Staatskapelle Berlin (Linn)

Jury Chamber Music II

  • Beethoven, Ries, Brahms et al.: Clarinet Trios. D Ottensamer, Ch Traxler, St Koncz (Decca)
  • Brouwer: Works for Accordion and Guitar. Lux Nova Duo (Genuin)
  • Franck: String Quartet D Major, Piano Quintet F minor. Eliot Quartett, Ablogin (Genuin)
  • Ruhe, JF: 4 Sonatas for Viola da Gamba and b.c.. Zeike, Mészáros (Genuin)
  • Smetana: Piano Trio G minor, Dvořák: Piano Trio E minor op.90. Oliver Schnyder Trio (Prospero)
  • Wolf-Ferrari: Piano Quintet op.6 et al.. Quartetto Guadagnini, Catena, Cicchese (Brilliant)

Jury Keyboard Music I

  • »Salzburg Recital« – Works by Berg, Chrennikov, Gershwin, Chopin. Kissin (DG)
  • Artemis, Rayeva, Grime, Czernowin et al.: Fenster et al. Works. Fidan Aghayeva-Edler (Genuin)
  • Bach JS: The Well-Tempered Piano, Part 1 BWV 846-869. Nosrati (CAvi)
  • Bach JS: Partitas BWV 825-830. Bindman (Delos)
  • Blumenfeld: 24 Préludes. Viner (Piano Classics)
  • Cage: »Four Walls« for Voice & Piano. Pousseur, Lubimov (Fuga Libera)
  • Debussy: Works for 2 Pianos. Lortie, Mercier (Chandos)
  • Schubert: Sonata D958, Czerny: Sonata op. 124. Vişovan (passacaille)

Jury Keyboard Music II

  • »Elizabethan Organ Music« – Works by Munday, Farnaby, Bull et al. Leonhardt (Paradizo)
  • English Keyboard Music. Gilia Nuti (arcana)
  • Hagedorn T: Music for Organ and Electronic. Susteck, Hagedorn (Are)
  • Martini: Complete Organ Works. Tomadin (Brilliant)
  • Müller-Hartung, Töpfer, Sulze, Jadassohn, Ritter: Organ Works. Baltrusch (Audite)
  • Ravel, Dukas, Elgar, Strawinsky, Danksagmüller: Organ Duos. Krall, Schwarze (Genuin)
  • Scheidt, Buxtehude, Bach, Glaus, Danksagmüller: Organ Works. Metzger (Organum)

Jury Opera I

  • Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria. Les Épopées, Fuget (Château de Versailles)
  • Monteverdi: L’Incoronazione di Poppea. English Baroque Soloists, Gardiner (Opus Arte)
  • Scarlatti: Griselda. Pe, Carmela, Ascioti et al., Coro Ghislieri, La Lira di Orfeo, Petrou (Dynamic)

Jury Opera II

  • Blech: Alpenkönig und Menschenfeind. Collett et al., Opernchor and SO Aachen, Ward (Capriccio)
  • Janáček: Jenůfa. Grigorian et al., O of the Royal Opera House, Nánási, Stage direction: Guth (Opus Arte)
  • Krasavin: Paquita. Malkovich et al., Ural Opera Ballet O, Klinichev, Stage direction: Samodurov (BelAir)
  • Lortzing: Zum Groß-Admiral. Fritsch, et al., Chorus of BR, Münchner RundfunkO, Schirmer (cpo)
  • Nono: Intolleranza 1960. Panikkar et al., Wiener Philh., Metzmacher, Stage direction: Lauwers (Arthaus)
  • Puccini: Madama Butterfly. Wiener Symphoniker, Mazzola, Stage direction: Homoki (C Major)
  • Rimski-Korsakow: Der Goldene Hahn. Ulyanov et al., O et Chœurs de l’Opera National de Lyon, Rustioni, Stage direction: Kosky (Naxos)
  • Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer. Chorus & O Bayreuther Festspiele, Lyniv, Stage direction: Tcherniakov (DG)

Jury Choral Music

  • Baquedano: Música para la catedral de Santiago. La Grande Chapelle, Recasens (Lauda)
  • Händel: Coronation Anthems, Dettinger Te Deum. Le Concert Spirituel, Niquet (Alpha)
  • Saint-Saëns, Hahn: Choral Works. Kohn, Accentus, Grapperon (Alpha)
  • Szymanowski: Stabat Mater et al., Chorus sine nomine, Wiener Konzertchor, ORF RSO, Gielen (Orfeo)
  • Vivaldi: Gloria et al. sacral Works. Karthäuser et al., Les Arts Florissants, Agnew (harmonia mundi)
  • Vulpius: Motets. Capella Daleminzia, Capella Vocale Waldheim, Röder (Querstand)

Jury Lieder and Vocal Recital

  • Berg, Schumann, Wolf, Schostakowitsch, Brahms – Songs. Goerne, Trifonov (DG)
  • Britten: Les Illuminations, Serenade et al.. Staples, Parkes, Swedish RSO, Harding (harmonia mundi)
  • Britten: Our Hunting Fathers et al. Landshamer, Padmore, SO Basel, Bolton (Prospero)
  • Cerha: Keintate I, II. for Baritone and Wiener Schrammel Quartet. Falk, attensam quartett (Kairos)
  • Massenet: Orchestral Songs. Devos, Gens et al., Orchestre de chambre de Paris, Niquet (Bru Zane)
  • Schumann, Widmann. Songs. Immler, Frese (Alpha)
  • Strauss R: Songs. Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, WDR SO, Eschenbach (Pentatone)
  • Verdi, Giordano, Bizet, Ponchelli: Arias. Tetelman, O Filarmonica de Gran Canaria, Chichon (DG)

Jury Early Music

  • Bach JS: Harpsichord Concertos Vol. 1. Sarecchia, Naessens, Kuijken, La Petite Bande, S Kuijken (Accent)
  • Biber: Sonatae Violino Solo 1681. Nikitassova, Les Élémens (cpo)
  • Coprario: Fantasias after Ferrabosco et al.. Pluto-Ensemble, Hathor Consort, de Cat, Lischka (Ramée)
  • de Baquedano: Música para la catedral de Santiago. La Grande Chapelle, Recasens (Lauda)
  • Du Bellay: »Heureux qui, comme Ulysse«. Doulce Mémoire, Kwal, Dadre (Alpha)
  • Haydn: 6 Divertimenti Hob.IV:6-11. Zhitnukhina, Ramazanova, Streich, Bullok, Gornowskij (Genuin)
  • Monteverdi: Selva Morale e Spirituale. Le Nuove Musiche, Koetsveld (Brilliant)
  • Telemann, Bach JS et al.: Works for Baroque Viola. Henrichs, Braczi, Perl, Behringer, Beller (Carpe Diem)
  • Vivaldi, Razzi, Locatelli: Nisi Dominus et al. Works. Le poème harmonique, Dumestre (Alpha)
  • Wagenseil: Trio Sonatas. Ensemble Klingekunst (cpo)

Jury Contemporary Music

  • »SDLW« – Works by and with Stefanovich, Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard (bastille musique)
  • Brümmer: Spheres Of Resonance (Wergo)
  • H. Goebbels: A House Of Call. My Imaginary Notebook (ECM)
  • Phillips, Kurtág jr.: Face à Face (ECM)
  • Razaz: The Strange Highway et al.. All-American Cello-Band et al., Metropolis Ensemble, Cyr (BIS)

Jury Historical Recordings

  • »The young Friedrich Gulda« – Gulda, Wiener Phil, London SO, Collins, Andrae et al. (Profil Hänssler)
  • Busch A: Divertimento, Clarinet Sonata et al.. R. & P. Serkin, Harold Wright et al. (Pristine)
  • Ferras: Violin Concertos and Chamber Music. RSO Stuttgart et al. Blomstedt, Gielen et al. (SWR Classic)
  • Haydn, Schubert: String Quartets et al.. Musical Art Quartet (Biddulph)
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 99, Schönberg et al.. Ogdon, New Philharmonia O, Kubelik (Audite)
  • Rosbaud conducts Debussy, Ravel, Roussel et al.. Südwestfunk-O Baden-Baden (SWR Classic)
  • Walter Gieseking – Debussy: The first Columbia recordings. Walter Gieseking (apr)
  • Wilhelm Kempff – The Decca Legacy (Decca Eloquence)

Jury Crossover Productions

  • »SDLW« – Works by and with Stefanovich, Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard (bastille musique)
  • Barre Phillips, György Kurtág jr.: Face à Face (ECM)
  • Brouwer: Works for Accordion and Guitar. Lux Nova Duo (Genuin)
  • Giger: ars moriendi. Vitzthum, Giger, Dähler, Lehmann, Carmina Quartett (ECM)
  • H. Goebbels: A House Of Call. My Imaginary Notebook (ECM)
  • Niggli, Loibner: Still Storm (Intakt)
  • Porter: cycle.sound.color (Bhakti)
  • Yasuda: The Ninth Wave. Önder, Hawthorne, Werani, Winter et al., Zapico (Winter & Winter)

Jury Film Music

  • »Elvis«. Elvis Presley, Austin Butler, Doja Cat et al. (RCA International)
  • Michael Abels: Nope (Back Lot Music)
  • Sarah Schachner: Prey (Century Studios)

Jury Music Film

  • The Beatles: Get Back. Direction: Peter Jackson, Michael Lindsay-Hogg (Apple)
  • Total Thrash: The Teutonic Story. Film by Daniel Hofmann (Mindjazz Pictures)

Jury Jazz I

  • Julia Hülsmann Quartet: The Next Door (ECM)
  • Lorenz Hargassner: Golden Standards (Major Music)
  • Reinhardt Winkler: Flying Home (Challenge)
  • Sandro Roy: Discovery (Skip)
  • Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa. A musical walk through a legendary city (Sunnyside)

Jury Jazz II

  • »SDLW« – Works by and with Stefanovich, Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard (bastille musique)
  • Athina Kontou Mother: Tzivaeri (nwog)
  • Billy Mohler feat. Speed, Wood, Endsley: Anatomy (Contagious)
  • Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity: Elastic Wave (ECM)
  • Günter »Baby« Sommer & The Lucaciu 3: Karawane (Intakt)
  • I Am feat. Isaiah Collier & Michael Shekwoaga Ode: Beyond (Division 81)
  • Jan Klare: alto eager – young u (Umland Records)
  • Julia Hülsmann Quartet: The Next Door (ECM)
  • Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa. A musical walk through a legendary city (Sunnyside)

Jury World Music

  • Athina Kontou Mother: Tzivaeri (nwog)
  • Avalanche Kaito (Glitterbeat)
  • BKO: Djine Bora (Les Disques Bongo Joe)
  • Ibrahim Maalouf, Angelique Kidjo: Queen of Sheba (Mister Ibé)
  • Inswingtief: Home Cookin’ (HS Digital Audio)
  • Joaquín Alem New Tango Group: Romeo y Julieta (Calygram)
  • Khiyo: Bondona (Arc Music)
  • Kolínga: Legacy (Underdog)
  • Lass: Boumayé (Chapter Two)
  • Meszecsinka: arnyék – shadow (CPL)
  • Noori & his Dorpa Band: Beja Power! Electric Soul & Brass from Sudan’s Red Sea Coast (Ostinato)
  • Päivi Hirvonen: Kallio (Nordic Notes)
  • Quintetango: Tangente (Galileo)
  • Sessa: Estrela Acesa (Mexican Summer)

Jury Traditional Ethnic Music

  • Cimarròn: La Recia (Cimarrón)
  • Federspiel: Albedo (O-Tone)
  • He Jinhua: Songs of the Naxi of Southwest China (Smithsonian Folkways)
  • Kouglof: Fernsicht (Brambus)
  • Misagh Joolaee & Sebastian Flaig: Qanat (Pilgrims Of Sound)
  • Päivi Hirvonen: Kallio (Nordic Notes)
  • Papiers D’Arménies: Guenats Pashas (Meredith)
  • Shadi Fathi & Bijan Chemirani: Âwât (Buda)
  • Vieux Farka Touré: Les Racines (World Circuit)

Jury German Language Singer/Songwriter

  • Charlotte & Elisabeth: Chansons aus Porzellan (Hörrausch)
  • Das schottische Prinzip: Jolly (Bader Molden)
  • Funny van Dannen: Kolossale Gegenwart (Trikont)
  • Molden, Strauss, Pixner, Petrova, Randi: Oame Söö (Bader Molden)
  • Lieder von Christof Stählin. Grosche, Prosa & Fink, Ellsässer et al. (Buschfunk)
  • Tempi Passati: Anomie (Der Mensch Ist Gut)
  • Zupfgeigenhansel: Miteinander: 50 Jahre – 70 Lieder (D7)

Jury Folk and Singer/Songwriter

  • Damian McKee, Gudrun Walther, Aaron Jones: high doh (Artes)
  • Hannes Wader: Noch hier – was ich noch singen wollte (Stockfisch)
  • Ketil Bjørnstad: New Morning (Grappa)
  • Kim Carnie: And so we gather (Cárn)
  • Songs of Christof Stählin. Grosche, Prosa & Fink, Ellsässer et al. (Buschfunk)
  • Optur: Nordic Free Folk (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
  • Päivi Hirvonen: Kallio (Nordic Notes)
  • St. Beaufort: Those Windows (Blue Whale)
  • Tempi Passati: Anomie (Der Mensch Ist Gut)

Jury Pop

  • Amanda Shires: Take It Like A Man (ATO)
  • Beyoncé Knowles: Renaissance (Columbia)
  • Josh Rouse: Going Places (Yep Roc)
  • Lizzo: Special (Atlantic)
  • Porcupine Tree: Closure/Continuation (Columbia)

Jury Rock

  • Amanda Shires: Take It Like A Man (ATO)
  • Arlo McKinley: This Mess We’re In (Oh Boy)
  • Automatic: Excess (Stones Throw)
  • Caamp: Lavender Days (Mom + Pop)
  • Del Amitri: Fatal Mistakes – Outtakes & B-Sides (Cooking Vinyl)
  • Early James: Strange Time To Be Alive (Easy Eye Sound)
  • Jack White: Entering Heaven Alive (Third Man)
  • Muse: Will Of The People (Warner)
  • Sorry Gilberto: Psychoactive Ghosts (Solaris Empire)
  • The Lounge Society: Tired of Liberty (Speedy Wunderground)
  • Wesemann und das Kraftstrom-Orchester: Der Lack ist ab (Calygram)

Jury Hard and Heavy

  • Amon Amarth: The Great Heathen Army (Metal Blade)
  • A-Z (Metal Blade)
  • Blind Guardian: The God Machine (Nuclear Blast)
  • H.E.A.T: Force Majeure (Earmusic)
  • Mantar: Pain is forever and this is the end (Metal Blade)
  • The Halo Effect: Days Of The Lost (Nuclear Blast)
  • Undertow: Bipolar (El Puerto)
  • Witchery: Nightside (Century Media)

Jury Alternative

  • Black Midi: Hellfire (Rough Trade)
  • Life: North East Coastal Town (The Liquid Label)
  • Regina Spektor: Home, before and after (Warner)
  • Shearwater: The Great Awakening (Polyborus)
  • Soccer Mommy: Sometimes, Forever (Concord)
  • Wu-Lu: Loggerhead (Warp)
  • Zola Jesus: Arkhon (Sacred Bones)
  • Σtella: Up and Away (Sub Pop Records)

Jury Club and Dance

  • µ-Ziq: Magic Pony Ride (Planet Mu)
  • Emeka Ogboh: 6°30’33.372”N 3°22’0.66”E (Danfotronics)
  • Hudson Mohawke: Cry Sugar (Warp)
  • Jennifer Vanilla: Castle In The Sky (Sinderlyn)
  • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith: Let’s Turn It Into Sound (Ghostly)
  • Lynyn: Lexicon (Sooper)
  • Mall Grab: What I Breathe (Looking For Trouble)
  • MCR-T: My Voice My Weapon of Choice (Live From Earth)
  • Schacke: Apocalyptic Decadence (Instruments of Discipline)
  • Thugwidow: Seventh Circle Of Litness (Western Lore)
  • Tomu DJ: Half Moon Bay (Franchise)

Jury Electronic and Experimental

  • Feldermelder feat Julian Sartorius: Bonn Route (-OUS)
  • Hatis Noit: Aura (Erased Tapes)
  • Italo Brutalo: Heartware (DBH)
  • Kuedo: Infinite Window (Brainfeeder)
  • Ludger Brümmer: Spheres Of Resonance (Wergo)
  • Morimoto Naoki: Kotoba (Seil Records)
  • Sounds of Abscence. Verschiedene Künstler (Gruenrekorder)
  • Ströme: Nr. 2 (Compost)
  • Terence Etc.: Vortex (Brainfeeder)
  • Vanessa Porter: cycle.sound.color (Bhakti)

Jury Blues

  • Bywater Call: Remain (Gipsy Soul)
  • Grant Haua: Ora Blues at the Chapel (Dixie frog)
  • Lars Kutschke: While We’re Here (Timezone)
  • Marcus King: Young Blood (Republic)
  • Nick Woodland: Land ho! (Solid Pack)
  • Pugsley Buzzard & The Swamp Orchestra: Feelin’ Lucky (Music Hub)
  • Shemekia Copeland: Done Come Too Far (Alligator Records)
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band: I Am The Moon, Vol. 1-4

Jury R&B, Soul and HipHop

  • Aisha Vibes: Elevate (Aisha Vibes)
  • Beyoncé Knowles: Renaissance (Columbia)
  • Brent Faiyaz: Wasteland (Lost Kids)
  • Ina Forsman: All there is (Jazzhaus)
  • Kokoroko: Could We Be More (Brownswood)
  • Magro: II (XJazz!)
  • Megan Thee Stallion: Traumazine (300 Entertainment)
  • Movements Vol. 11. Compiled by Tobias Kirmayer. Various Artists (Tramp)

Jury Verbal Art

  • Alex Capus: Susanna. Author’s reading (der Hörverlag)
  • Arno Camenisch: Die Welt. Author’s reading (Diogenes)
  • Françoise Sagan: Bonjour tristesse. Schlott, Rotschopf et al., Direction: Ulrich Lampen (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Isabel Allende: Violeta. Angela Winkler (der Hörverlag)
  • Marion Leonie Pfeifer: Sahara. No Man’s Land. Halm, Amberger, Pfennig (MatreEdition)
  • Patrick Modiano: Unterwegs nach Chevreuse. Walter Kreye (Hörbuch Hamburg)
  • Serhij Zhadan: Internat. Frank Arnold (Steinbach sprechende Bücher)
  • Werner Herzog: Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle. Erinnnerungen. Werner Herzog (tacheles!)

Jury Recordings for Children and Youth

  • Adam Silvera: More happy than not. Jonas Minthe (Hörcompany)
  • Christine Haas: Ein kleines bißchen Vampir. Lena Conrad (derDiwan)
  • Gabriele Clima: Der Geruch von Wut. Moritz Pliquet (derDiwan)
  • Inés Garland: Lilo. Glück kann man schnuppern. Andreas Fröhlich (sauerländer audio)
  • Jan Weiler: Max – Memoiren eines Schulanfängers. Author’s reading (der Hörverlag)
  • Lotte Schweizer: Detektei für magisches Unwesen. Sarah Dorsel (Der Audio Verlag)
  • Melvin Burgess: Voll verzählt? Martin Baltscheit (Hörcompany)
Open